# Luxembourg's two-speed rental market: new tenants pay about 75% more than long-standing tenants

The new official rent cadastre shows what tenants actually pay — and it is far below what new tenants are asked to pay today. Leases signed in 2024–25 run about 75% higher than pre-2010 leases, while sale prices barely move.

Canonical: [https://chathome.lu/en/insights/luxembourg-two-speed-rental-market-sitting-vs-new-tenants](https://chathome.lu/en/insights/luxembourg-two-speed-rental-market-sitting-vs-new-tenants)
Published: 2026-08-14T20:56:27.454Z
Updated: 2026-08-14T20:56:27.454Z

Luxembourg's rental market is two markets in one. The new rent cadastre (Observatoire de l'Habitat, June 2026) shows the national median paid apartment rent was 20.54 €/m²/month in 2025, and that leases signed in 2024–25 run about 75% higher than pre-2010 leases (24.44 vs 14.01 €/m²/month). Advertised rents keep climbing — +4.4% year on year for apartments in Q1 2026 (Observatoire), +6.6% for houses and +4.2% for apartments in Q2 (atHome) — while sale prices stagnate at +1.7%. On chathome.lu, asking-rent medians from active listings (computed 12 Aug 2026) sit 31–62% above the cadastre's paid rents: 35 €/m²/month in Luxembourg City (n=550) vs the cadastre's 25.56 €/m² there. If you are about to move, budget for the newcomer level, not the averages you read in older statistics.

## Key takeaways

- Luxembourg's rental market is two markets: paid rents (cadastre median 20.54 €/m² nationally, 25.56 €/m² in Luxembourg City, 2025) and asking rents (35 €/m² in Luxembourg City today).
- Leases signed 2024–25 run about 75% higher than pre-2010 leases — the cadastre's clearest signal.
- Advertised rents rose +4.4% YoY (Q1 2026) while in-contract rents rose +1.4% and sale prices +1.7%.
- Budget for the newcomer level in your commune, not the national average.

## The rent cadastre: what Luxembourg tenants actually pay

Until 2026, Luxembourg had no reliable picture of what tenants actually pay. The rent indices measured **advertised** rents — the price landlords ask when a flat comes back on the market. That is a sample of new lets, not the whole rental stock. The [cadastre des loyers](https://logement.public.lu/fr/actualites/2026/06/05-obs-ra-24.html) (Observatoire de l'Habitat, Rapport d'analyse n°24, 5 June 2026) closes that gap: it surveyed 27,889 multi-owner landlords in October–November 2025, and 5,799 answered (a 20.8% response rate).

Key findings, all for 2025, excluding charges:

- National median apartment rent: **20.54 €/m² per month**.
- Luxembourg City: **25.56 €/m²** — about 25% above the national median.
- South zone (Esch-sur-Alzette canton): 19.12 €/m² · East: 16.11 · North: 15.56 · Luxembourg-Campagne: 22.22.
- Small flats under 50 m²: 30.0 €/m² nationally, about 35 €/m² in the capital.
- Energy class A: 25.86 €/m² vs classes F–H: about 18.6–18.7 €/m² (a 35–40% gap).

The single most important finding is about time, not place. Tenants who moved in before 2010 pay a median of 14.01 €/m². Tenants who signed in 2020–2023 pay 21.23 €/m². Tenants who signed in 2024 or 2025 pay **24.44 €/m²** — about **+75%** more than the pre-2010 cohort. That is the cadastre's own headline number, and it is the clearest proof that Luxembourg's rental market is two markets.

## Why Luxembourg's rental market is really two markets

The mechanism is simple: Luxembourg rents are regulated, and that is why in-contract rents move slowly — the regulation mostly holds rents **down for people who already live somewhere**, not for people arriving.

- In-contract rents rise slowly: they are tied to cost-of-living indexation, and the law caps the rent itself at 5% of the landlord's revalued invested capital (see [our rent-ceiling explainer](https://chathome.lu/en/insights/luxembourg-legal-rent-ceiling-capital-invested)). Between Q1 2025 and Q1 2026, in-contract rents rose just **+1.4%** (STATEC rent index, reported in the Observatoire's Rapport n°25) while advertised rents rose **+4.4%** (the Observatoire's own advertised-rent index, same report).
- When a lease ends and the flat is re-let, the landlord resets the rent to the current market level. That is why the gap appears exactly at the moment of re-letting. The cadastre shows it directly: its own comparison of advertised rents with in-contract rents finds a national average gap of about **84%** (39.66 €/m² advertised vs 21.59 €/m² in-contract in 2025; 45.42 vs 26.47 in Luxembourg City).
- Landlords also have reasons not to raise rents on existing tenants, due to turnover costs (redecoration, vacancy risk, uncertain solvency) and the wish to keep good tenants stable.

As a result, the market stratifies: a stock of old, cheap leases sits next to a flow of new, expensive ones. Which side of that split you land on is decided the day you sign.

## Our asking rents vs the cadastre's paid rents

chathome.lu tracks asking rents on live listings. We compared our median asking rents (active apartment rentals, computed 12 August 2026) with the cadastre's paid rents. The comparison is one layer down — asking prices are not what everyone pays — but it shows what a newcomer should expect to be quoted today:

| Commune | Our asking median (€/m²/month) | n | Cadastre paid median (€/m²/month) | Newcomer premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg City | 35 | 550 | 25.56 | +37% |
| Strassen | 35 | 41 | 22.22 (Lux.-Campagne canton) | +58% |
| Hesperange | 31 | 36 | 22.22 (Lux.-Campagne canton) | +40% |
| Sanem | 31 | 15 | 19.12 (South zone) | +62% |
| Differdange | 30 | 27 | 19.12 (South zone) | +57% |
| Esch-sur-Alzette | 25 | 51 | 19.12 (South zone) | +31% |

Cadastre paid medians are at canton or zone level where no commune-level figure exists, so the premium is indicative, not exact. The direction is consistent everywhere: asking rents run well above what sitting tenants pay. Set against the Observatoire's own per-commune advertised-rent index for the 12 months to Q1 2026 (a mean, not a median), our medians track it closely in the larger communes — Luxembourg City 35 vs 35.3, Esch-sur-Alzette 25 vs 24.3, Hesperange 31 vs 31.2, Strassen 35 vs 33 — but sit well above it in the two southern communes where our sample is thinnest: Differdange 30 vs 22.7 (n=27) and Sanem 31 vs 24.7 (n=15). Treat those two rows as indicative only. Both series sit above the paid-rent cadastre.

## Rents keep rising while sale prices stand still

The two-speed story is not a snapshot; the gap is widening.

- **Rents:** advertised apartment rents +4.4% year on year in Q1 2026 (Observatoire, Rapport n°25, 29 June 2026). atHome's Q2 figures (via RTL Today, 24 July 2026) show +6.6% for houses and +4.2% for apartments year on year, and house rents jumped +13.4% quarter on quarter (apartments +3.3%).
- **Inflation:** +1.6% over the same window — rents are growing about 2.75 times faster than prices generally.
- **Sale prices:** STATEC's aggregate housing price index — new and existing homes together, published in the Observatoire's Rapport n°25 — rose just +1.7% year on year in Q1 2026; atHome Q2 shows existing flats down 1.4% and existing houses up 2.7%.

Sale prices have been flat since the 2023 correction, so the old pattern — "rents and prices move together" — no longer holds. All the tension is on the rental side, and the cadastre shows it was already baked into the existing stock.

## What this changes for you

For example, take a 55 m² flat in Luxembourg City. At the current median asking rent of 35 €/m², budget about **€1,925/month** (excl. charges). The cadastre's median paid rent in the capital (25.56 €/m²) implies about €1,406/month — a gap of roughly €520/month, or about €6,200/year, between what a newcomer is quoted and what a sitting tenant pays.

Three practical consequences:

1. **Do not budget from old averages**, because averages that mix in pre-2010 leases understate what you will actually be quoted. Use the asking level for your commune.
2. **The gap is your negotiation context.** Landlords set the asking rent from current market levels; the cadastre gives you the paid-rent reference to compare against.
3. **Location choice matters more than it used to**, because the premium is steepest where our corpus is thinnest (Strassen, Sanem, Differdange) — check the per-commune numbers before you commit.

## What to check before you sign

- **Your commune's asking level:** see [prices by commune](https://chathome.lu/en/prices/index) and the [rent check tool](https://chathome.lu/en/discover/rent-check).
- **Whether buying changes the math:** our [buy-vs-rent comparison](https://chathome.lu/en/financial-tools/buy-vs-rent) and the [monthly price index](https://chathome.lu/en/insights/chathome-price-index-july-2026).
- **What the law allows:** rent increases and the 5% capital ceiling — see [the rent-ceiling explainer](https://chathome.lu/en/insights/luxembourg-legal-rent-ceiling-capital-invested).

## Methodology and sources

**Cadastre figures:** Observatoire de l'Habitat, Rapport d'analyse n°24, "Le cadastre des loyers – Premiers résultats" (Ministère du Logement), published 5 June 2026, PDF accessed 13 August 2026. Survey of 27,889 multi-owner landlords, October–November 2025; medians exclude charges; furnished, short-term and co-living units are excluded.

**Q1 2026 figures:** Observatoire de l'Habitat, Rapport d'analyse n°25 (29 June 2026), PDF accessed 13 August 2026.

**atHome Q2 figures:** as reported by RTL Today, 24 July 2026, accessed 13 August 2026 (atHome's own platform analysis).

**ChatHome figures:** median asking rents of active, catalog-visible apartment listings per commune, computed 12 August 2026 from chathome.lu's own corpus (price per m² = monthly asking rent / surface; medians published only at n ≥ 5). Asking prices are not transaction prices. Method details: [chathome.lu price methodology](https://chathome.lu/en/prices/methodology).

**Comparison caveat:** the cadastre measures paid rents on all contracts (including old leases); our medians measure asking rents on today's active listings. The cadastre's own advertised-rent comparison uses means from Immotop.lu, so its advertised figures are higher than a median-asking reading; we report both and label each.

**Limitations:** the cadastre excludes corporate landlords, co-living and furnished short-term lets, and relies on a 20.8% response rate with some selection bias (older landlords without migration background are over-represented). Our commune samples are small in some communes (Sanem n=15, Differdange n=27); per-commune cadastre medians are available only for Luxembourg City, so other rows use canton/zone medians. Figures will age: re-check against the next Observatoire quarterly before acting.

## Methodology

Paid-rent figures come from the Observatoire de l'Habitat rent-cadastre survey (Oct–Nov 2025, 27,889 multi-owners contacted, 5,799 responses), median €/m²/month excluding charges, 2025. Advertised-rent and sale-price growth figures come from the Observatoire's quarterly index (Q1 2026, Immotop.lu advertised base) and atHome Q2 2026 as reported by RTL Today. The +1.4% in-contract rent index and the +1.7% aggregate house-price index are STATEC series, reported in the Observatoire's Rapport n°25. ChatHome asking medians are medians of price/area over active, catalog-visible apartment listings per commune, computed 12 Aug 2026, published at n ≥ 5. The newcomer premium compares our asking median with the cadastre's paid median for the same commune, or the canton/zone median where no commune figure exists.

## Limitations

The cadastre excludes corporate landlords, co-living and furnished short-term lets and has a 20.8% response rate with some selection bias. Our asking medians are asking prices, not signed contracts, and sample sizes are small in some communes (Sanem n=15, Differdange n=27). The cadastre's advertised comparison uses means (Immotop), not medians, so its advertised levels run higher than our median-asking reading. All figures are as of the access dates; the next Observatoire quarterly may revise them.

## Sources

- Observatoire de l'Habitat, Rapport d'analyse n°24 « Le cadastre des loyers – Premiers résultats » (Ministère du Logement), 5 Jun 2026, PDF accessed 13 Aug 2026
- Observatoire de l'Habitat, Rapport d'analyse n°25 — marché immobilier résidentiel au 1er trimestre 2026, 29 Jun 2026, PDF accessed 13 Aug 2026
- atHome Q2 2026 figures as reported by RTL Today, 24 Jul 2026, accessed 13 Aug 2026
- STATEC — rent index and aggregate housing price index for Q1 2026, as published in Observatoire de l'Habitat Rapport d'analyse n°25 (29 Jun 2026)
- ChatHome active-listing asking rents (commune_price_stats), computed 12 Aug 2026
- Observatoire de l'Habitat rental-price index per commune (rolling 12 months to 2026-Q1), via chathome.lu commune price stats, accessed 13 Aug 2026
- Loi modifiée du 21 septembre 2006 — plafond du loyer à 5 % du capital investi réévalué, in force 2026 (re-verified 13 Aug 2026)

## Frequently asked questions

### How much is the average apartment rent per m² in Luxembourg?

According to the official rent cadastre (Observatoire de l'Habitat, 2025 data, published June 2026), the national median paid apartment rent is 20.54 €/m² per month excluding charges. It is 25.56 €/m² in Luxembourg City. Leases signed in 2024–25 are higher: a median of 24.44 €/m² nationally.

### Why do new tenants pay more than sitting tenants?

In-contract rents are tied to cost-of-living indexation, and separately the law caps the rent itself at 5% of the landlord's revalued invested capital. In-contract rents rose only +1.4% in the year to Q1 2026. When a lease ends, the landlord resets the rent to current market levels, which rose +4.4% for advertised apartments over the same period. The cadastre measures the resulting gap: its advertised-vs-paid comparison shows about 84% difference nationally (39.66 vs 21.59 €/m²).

### Are rents still rising in Luxembourg in 2026?

Yes. The Observatoire's Q1 2026 report shows advertised apartment rents up +4.4% year on year. atHome's Q2 figures (July 2026) show rents up +6.6% for houses and +4.2% for apartments year on year, with house rents +13.4% quarter on quarter. Inflation was +1.6% over the same window.

### Do asking rents match what people actually pay?

No — asking rents run well above the median paid rent, because paid rents include old leases signed years ago. In Luxembourg City our median asking rent is 35 €/m²/month (n=550 active listings, computed 12 Aug 2026) versus the cadastre's paid median of 25.56 €/m². For a new lease you should expect a level closer to asking.

### How can I check a fair rent for my commune?

Use chathome.lu's rent check tool and the per-commune price pages, which show asking-rent medians with sample sizes and computation dates. Compare against the cadastre's paid medians and, when you receive an offer, check what the landlord may legally ask (5% of revalued invested capital ceiling).
